Skip to main content

Mini-Semester Courses

Mini-Semester 2 for Spring 2019 runs from March 12 to May 10. The last day to add a Mini-Semester course is March 15.

Mini-semester courses are face-to-face and online full-credit, eight week courses that include all the same instruction and content as regular courses.

Mini-Semester courses can help you

  • Maintain your GPA.
  • Earn additional credits toward graduation.
  • Gain study skills through UNIV courses.

Registration

If you are a current NMSU student, log in to myNMSU and register for mini-semester courses just like any other course.

If you are a new student, you must be admitted before registering. Visit the Undergraduate Admissions website or contact Admissions at (575) 646-3121 or toll-free at (800) 662-6678 for more information.

Important Mini-Semester dates

  • March 12 – Classes begin
  • March 13 – Last day to add (without instructor’s permission)
  • March 15 – Last day to add (instructor’s permission required)
  • March 21 – Last day to cancel a course (with 100% refund)
  • April 16 – Last day to drop with a “W”

Mini-Semester course list

Not finding a course that meets your needs? Check back throughout the registration period for an updated list.

Last updated: February 20, 2019

CRN SUBJ NBR SEC CR HRS TITLE DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR LOCATION AVAIL SEATS
36335 ACES 199 M30 3 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE TR 03:45 PM – 05:00 PM Denise Esquibel GT 303 24
24908 AERO 223 M20 1 AF LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT T 03:00 PM – 05:00 PM Rebecca Johnson DOM 102 11
24908 AERO 223 M20 1 AF LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT T 03:00 PM – 05:00 PM Wendy Woodard DOM 102 11
39586 AG E 210G M01 3 SURVEY OF FOOD/AG ISS TR 12:00 PM – 02:00 PM Chadelle Robinson JH 216 28
38122 AGRO 598 M30 3 SPCL RES PROGRAMS     Francisco Holguin MANCR NCR 1
38124 AGRO 698 M30 3 TOPICS IN AGRONOMY     Stephanie Walker MANCR NCR 1
39598 C J 302 M71 3 CRIME, JUSTICE & SOCIETY     Hyunin Baek MAONWB WEB 17
39576 C S 409 M30 1 INDEPENDENT STUDY W 02:30 PM – 03:30 PM Enrico Pontelli SH 116 15
22936 E T 382 M30 3 SOLAR ENERGY TECH TR 08:00 AM – 10:10 AM Robert Foster EC3 307 11
22936 E T 382 M30 3 SOLAR ENERGY TECH F 01:30 PM – 03:10 PM Robert Foster EC3 307 11
39474 EDUC 195 M30 1 INDIV TOPICS IN EDUC T 04:30 PM – 06:10 PM Linda Pehr MANCR NCR 15
39473 EDUC 195 M70 1 INDIV TOPICS IN EDUC     Tabitha Collins MAONWB WEB 13
39499 EDUC 195 M71 1 INDIV TOPICS IN EDUC     Tabitha Collins MAONWB WEB 10
39591 ELA 350V M85 3 INTRO EDUC LDRSHP       MAONWB WEB 7
39590 ELA 350V M86 3 INTRO EDUC LDRSHP       MAONWB WEB 9
39589 ELA 350V M87 3 INTRO EDUC LDRSHP       MAONWB WEB 24
39588 ELA 350V M88 3 INTRO EDUC LDRSHP       MAONWB WEB 21
39602 ENGL 203G M71 3 BUSINESS & PROF COMM     Michael Dougherty MAONWB WEB 23
39585 FSTE 210G M30 3 SURVEY OF FOOD/AG ISS TR 12:00 PM – 02:00 PM Chadelle Robinson JH 216 24
38116 FWCE 109 M72 3 ISSUES IN WILDLIFE/NAT RES MGT     Quentin Hays MAONWB WEB 7
39583 GOVT 110G M70 3 INTRDN-POLITICAL SCI     Natalie Harmening MAONWB WEB 8
22318 HRTM 450 M30 1 TO 4 SPECIAL TOPICS     Keith Mandabach MANCR NCR 17
39458 HRTM 599 M30 1 TO 6 MASTER’S THESIS     Keith Mandabach MANCR NCR 1
27891 LIB 101 M70 1 INTRO TO RESEARCH     David Irvin MAONWB WEB 4
29267 LIB 101 M71 1 INTRO TO RESEARCH     Susan Beck MAONWB WEB 16
39461 MSW 597 M71 1 SPECIAL TOPICS     Daubney Boland MAONWB WEB 15
34406 NURS 468 M35 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II     Naomi Parra MANCR NCR 1
34406 NURS 468 M35 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II     Victoria Stanton MANCR NCR 1
35502 NURS 468 M36 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II     Victoria Stanton MANCR NCR 2
35502 NURS 468 M36 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II     Kelly Hinkel MANCR NCR 2
38473 NURS 468 M38 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II     Kimberly Gililland MANCR NCR 1
38473 NURS 468 M38 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II     Victoria Stanton MANCR NCR 1
36145 NURS 489 M33 4 CAPSTONE     Hazel Blizzard MANCR NCR 3
36145 NURS 489 M33 4 CAPSTONE     Ruth Burkhart MANCR NCR 3
35528 NURS 489 M36 4 CAPSTONE     Jaclyn Kellerman MANCR NCR 1
35528 NURS 489 M36 4 CAPSTONE     Ruth Burkhart MANCR NCR 1
35528 NURS 489 M36 4 CAPSTONE     Cheryl Lombardi MANCR NCR 1
36122 PE P 208 M30 3 FITNESS HEALTH SPORT MW 01:30 PM – 02:45 PM Shon Meyer AC 122 3
36122 PE P 208 M30 3 FITNESS HEALTH SPORT     Shon Meyer MAONWB WEB 3
31903 THTR 337 M31 1 TO 3 INDEPENDENT STUDY     Larissa Lury MANCR NCR 1
24936 UNIV 110 M30 1 PRNL LRNG SKILLS I MW 02:30 PM – 03:20 PM Enas Khaleq BC 102 18
24937 UNIV 110 M31 1 PRNL LRNG SKILLS I TR 03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Yesenia Palma-Dominguez OH 104 34
39596 UNIV 110 M72 1 PRNL LRNG SKILLS I     Lisa Kirby MAONWB WEB 39
30068 UNIV 112 M34 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS MW 09:30 AM – 10:20 AM Samantha Rodriguez OH 252 12
30069 UNIV 112 M35 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS MW 01:30 PM – 02:45 PM Eric Aragon SH 111 8
24942 UNIV 112 M74 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS     Amanda Gallivan MAONWB WEB 22
24941 UNIV 112 M75 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS     Enas Khaleq MAONWB WEB 39
38139 UNIV 112 M76 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS     Samantha Rodriguez MAONWB WEB 25
30071 UNIV 113 M32 1 SPEED READING MW 08:30 AM – 09:20 AM Yvonne Franco OH 252 24
27749 UNIV 113 M71 1 SPEED READING     Yvonne Franco MAONWB WEB 1
33390 UNIV 113 M72 1 SPEED READING     Cody Womack MAONWB WEB 10
38104 UNIV 113 M73 1 SPEED READING     Amanda Gallivan MAONWB WEB 24